Spread the Good

Privacy Policy

 

Code of Ethics

 WorkingPhilanthropy.com, LLC. adheres to the standards of ethics set by the Association of Professional Researchers for Advancement (APRA) http://www.aprahome.org/page/statement-of-ethics and the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP) https://www.afpnet.org/files/ContentDocuments/CodeofEthics.pdf.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Like most websites, we use cookies and/or web beacons to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to our website. Please refer to the ‘do we use cookies?’ section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

• To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

• To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

• To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

• To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature• To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

EU Data Protection

 EU residents have the right to access personal data about them and to request the correction, amendment, removal and/or limitation of the use and disclosure of their personal data processed by WorkingPhilanthropy. Anyone may also request that we do not conduct prospect research on them on behalf of specific clients.

WorkingPhilanthropy is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) with respect to its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. If you live in the EU, any complaints or questions regarding WorkingPhilanthropy compliance with the Privacy Shield Program should be sent to the email or postal address provided herein. WorkingPhilanthropy will respond within 60 days.

If you do not receive acknowledgment of your complaint within 60 days, or if you cannot resolve your complaint directly with WorkingPhilanthropy, you may contact the International Centre for Dispute Resolution, the international division of the American Arbitration Association (ICDR/AAA), by visiting its web site at http://info.adr.org/safeharbor to pursue binding arbitration.

WorkingPhilanthropy may be required to disclose personal data in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requests. WorkingPhilanthropy complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Chief Data Officer

 

Lori Hood Lawson, Co-Founder & CEO

WorkingPhilanthropy.com, LLC.

Lori@WorkingPhilanthropy.com

 

 Service Providers

We use Shopify (http://www.shopify.com) to facilitate our order/processing. When you place an order, you will automatically be transferred to Shopify’s site. Please be aware that their privacy policy governs the use and collection of the information and is shared back with us to fulfill the order.

Testimonials

We post customer testimonials on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information such as the customer’s name. We do obtain the customer’s consent prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 09/20/2017

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

WorkingPhilanthropy.com LLC, 2317 Haverhill Road, Tallahassee, FL 32312
Lori@workingphilanthropy.com